Competition

World Taekwondo Grand Prix 2026: Dates, Points and Entry Rules

The Grand Prix is the elite series on the road to the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics. This guide lists the 2026 dates, how ranking points are awarded, who gets in and what the winners earn.

Reviewed by Daniel Reyes, 4th dan Kukkiwon, 18 years teaching  |  Last checked: October 29, 2026

The 2026 World Taekwondo Grand Prix has three legs, Rome (June 5 to 7), Muju (September 5 to 7) and Paris (October 9 to 11), followed by a final in Astana on November 28 and 29. Each leg is fought in the eight Olympic weight categories. In Rome the top three in each category won $5,000, $3,000 and $1,000, and a gold medal was worth 60.0 ranking points. Entries are limited to 28 fighters per category, selected from the top 70 in the Olympic ranking.

Series3 legs plus a final
2026 legsRome, Muju, Paris
FinalAstana, November 28 and 29, 2026
Categories8 Olympic categories
Gold medal points60.0
Rome prize money$5,000, $3,000, $1,000 per category
Field per category28 selected, plus 3 from the GP Challenge

2026 events

LegDatesPlaceNotes
RomeJune 5 to 7Foro Italico, ItalyOpening leg
MujuSeptember 5 to 7Taekwondowon, South KoreaKorea’s first Grand Prix, 247 athletes
ParisOctober 9 to 11Levallois-Perret, France253 competitors, points toward Los Angeles 2028
FinalNovember 28 and 29Astana, KazakhstanScheduled

The series began in 2013 in Manchester. It usually runs as three legs plus a final each year.

Ranking points

PlacingPoints
1st60.0
2nd36.0
3rd21.6
5th12.96
9th9.07
17th6.35

A win is worth 60.0 points, which is 1.67 times the 36.0 for silver and 2.78 times the 21.6 for bronze. Points feed the Olympic ranking, which decides entry to later legs.

Who can enter

RuleRome 2026
Pre-registrationThe top 70 in the Olympic ranking may pre-register
Selected fieldTop 28 per category, plus 3 from the GP Challenge (Charlotte 2025)
Per member associationMaximum 2 fighters per weight, plus 1 from the GP Challenge, plus 1 for the host
DocumentsKukkiwon Dan or Poom certificate and a World Taekwondo Global Athlete Licence
Age17 or older

Entry is by Olympic ranking, so the field is made up of national-team level fighters. See the weight class guide for the open-tournament classes that come first.

Prize money

PlacingPrize per category
Gold$5,000
Silver$3,000
Bronze$1,000

The three prizes add up to $9,000 per category.

The eight categories

MenWomen
Up to 58 kg (128 lb)Up to 49 kg (108 lb)
Up to 68 kg (150 lb)Up to 57 kg (126 lb)
Up to 80 kg (176 lb)Up to 67 kg (148 lb)
Over 80 kgOver 67 kg

Muju day-by-day

DayCategories
Day 1Women -49, Men -58
Day 2Women -57, Women -67, Men -80
Day 3Women +67, Men -68, Men +80

Paris and the final

The Paris leg drew 253 competitors, and Abolfazl Zandi won gold in the men’s -58 kg category and Aryan Salimi won the men’s +80 kg. The Astana final is the last event of the year. You can check draws and results on the World Taekwondo results site, and read how the sport is judged in our competition rules guide.

Frequently asked questions

What is the World Taekwondo Grand Prix?

It is World Taekwondo’s elite series. It usually has three legs and a final each year, and fighters earn ranking points toward the Olympic ranking.

When is the 2026 Grand Prix final?

The final is scheduled for November 28 and 29, 2026, in Astana, Kazakhstan.

Where were the 2026 Grand Prix events held?

Rome (Foro Italico, June 5 to 7), Muju (Taekwondowon, September 5 to 7) and Paris (Levallois-Perret, October 9 to 11). The final is in Astana.

How many ranking points does a gold medal earn?

60.0 points. Silver earns 36.0 and bronze 21.6. A fifth-place finish earns 12.96, ninth 9.07 and seventeenth 6.35.

How much prize money is there?

At Rome 2026 the top three in each category won $5,000, $3,000 and $1,000.

Who is allowed to enter?

The top 70 in the Olympic ranking may pre-register, and 28 are selected per category, plus 3 from the GP Challenge. Each member association can enter at most 2 fighters per weight, with extra spots for the GP Challenge and the host.

How old do I have to be?

At Rome 2026 competitors had to be 17 or older.

Which weight categories are used?

The eight Olympic categories: men up to 58, 68, 80 kg and over 80 kg, and women up to 49, 57, 67 kg and over 67 kg.

Sources

  • Rome set to stage opening World Taekwondo Grand Prix Series 2026 (MASTKD)
  • Muju 2026: 247 athletes and five Olympic champions launch the new race to Los Angeles (MundoTaekwondo)
  • Zandi and Salimi gold at Paris Taekwondo Grand Prix (Press TV)
  • 2026 World Taekwondo Grand Prix Final (AllSportDB)
  • World Taekwondo: Grand Prix results