Cost

Taekwondo Cost Survey 2026: What US Schools Post

We read 21 US taekwondo school websites on October 29, 2026. This page lists the prices they post, from monthly tuition to uniform fees, and says what the numbers can and cannot show.

Data collected October 29, 2026  |  Method below

Of 21 school websites read, 8 post a monthly price. Their unlimited or top plans run $80 to $250 a month, with a median of $144, and six of the eight fall between $100 and $200. Registration, testing and uniform fees are rarely posted, and 9 of the 21 schools list no price at all.

Median monthly tuition$144
Range$80 to $250
Schools read21, in 12 states
Schools posting a monthly price8
Data collectedOctober 29, 2026

How the survey was run

Every price comes from a page the school publishes on its own website: pricing, programs, FAQ or online sign-up pages. All pages were read on October 29, 2026. Nobody was emailed or called, and no form was filled in. A price is recorded as posted, without adjusting for discounts, contracts or inflation.

Collection dateOctober 29, 2026
Schools read21 school sites in 12 states (TX, CA, CO, MA, IL, OR, WA, MI, TN, HI, SD, VT)
Where they came from10 of the 12 schools in our school directory, plus 11 more found through public pricing pages
Headline figureThe monthly price of the plan with unlimited classes, or the main plan when no unlimited plan exists
No price listedCounted as “no price listed”. Never estimated
CurrencyUS dollars, as posted

Two directory schools could not be read in this round, so they are not in the count. They will be added in the next update.

What the 21 schools publish

GroupSchoolsShare of 21
Monthly tuition posted838%
Monthly range posted, no single price15%
Intro offer only (trial week, intro month)314%
No price listed (call, book a trial or fill in a form)943%

Fewer than half of the schools posted a number a parent can compare. The rest ask you to contact them first, which is why this survey is still small. The sections below use only the eight schools that post a monthly price.

Monthly tuition by school

This table shows the plan with unlimited classes where the school sells one. Where the school sells only class-count plans, the top plan is shown.

SchoolCityPlanMonthly priceNotes
Kingdom Blue Wave Taekwondo AcademyNewport, VTUnlimited group classes$801 night a week is $60. Card payments carry a 1.5% fee
CW TaekwondoBoston, MAAdult unlimited$119Once a week is $79
Taekwon Do Center HonoluluHonolulu, HIUnlimited, adult or youth$129$99 for Kamaʻāina, military, first responders and college students. No sign-up fee
Maka’s TaekwondoTea, SDPremium, unlimited sessions$1404 sessions a month is $85. 8 sessions is $115
Denton Taekwondo AcademyDenton, TXUnlimited classes$1482 to 3 classes a week is $138. Enrollment $75
Champions Taekwondo AcademyHouston, TXUnlimited monthly program$150One-week trial with uniform is $50
Elite Martial ArtsDenver, COFirst family member$150Sibling rates below
All-Pro Tae Kwon Do AcademyLos Gatos, CAUnlimited, all programs$250Listed regular rate is $300. Tuition rises $10 each January

Global Martial Arts USA in Gallatin, TN posts a range, $100 to $179 a month, and settles the exact figure after a free trial. It is left out of the statistics below because it has no single price.

The numbers

Schools with a single posted price8
Lowest$80
Median$144
Mean$146
Highest$250
Schools between $100 and $2006 of 8

The median stays at $144 whichever All-Pro figure is used, the $250 it bills now or the $300 listed as the regular rate. The mean moves from $146 to $152. Six of the eight schools fall inside the $100 to $200 band that our taekwondo cost guide gives as typical. One sits below it and one above.

Plans with fewer classes

SchoolPlanPrice
Kingdom Blue Wave Taekwondo Academy1 night a week (2 sessions)$60
CW TaekwondoAdults, once a week$79
Maka’s Taekwondo4 sessions a month$85
Maka’s Taekwondo8 sessions a month$115
Denton Taekwondo Academy2 to 3 classes a week$138

At Denton, unlimited classes cost only $10 more than the 2 to 3 class plan. At Kingdom Blue Wave the unlimited plan costs $20 more than one night a week. At Maka’s, moving from 8 sessions to unlimited adds $25. If the schedule allows it, the top plan is often the better price per class.

Registration, testing and uniform fees

FeeSchoolAmount
Registration or enrollmentDenton Taekwondo Academy$75 (family member $60)
Registration or enrollmentAll-Pro Tae Kwon Do Academy$350 listed and waived in the current offer. The online form charges a $250 sign-up fee
Registration or enrollmentTaekwon Do Center HonoluluNone
Belt testingDenton Taekwondo Academy$40 (white to blue belt), $50 (red belt)
UniformDenton Taekwondo AcademyAbout $40. Free with enrollment plus first month
Uniform and patchTiger Kim’s Academy, Denver, CO$60
Uniform, belt and patchesAll-Pro Tae Kwon Do Academy$150 listed, waived in the current offer
UniformTaekwon Do Center HonoluluNot included in tuition. No price posted

Most schools did not post a registration, testing or uniform fee at all. When one did, the amounts ran from $40 to $350. Our guide’s $20 to $100 registration range holds for the Denton figure and sits below the two All-Pro numbers.

Family and prepaid pricing

SchoolOptionPricePer person or per month
Taekwon Do Center Honolulu2 people$149 a month$74.50 each
Taekwon Do Center Honolulu3 people$199 a month$66.33 each
Taekwon Do Center Honolulu4 people$249 a month$62.25 each
Elite Martial Arts1st member $150, 2nd $140, 3rd $80, 4th free$370 for 3 or 4 members$123.33 each for 3, $92.50 each for 4
CW Taekwondo12 months paid upfront$1,190$99.17 a month, against $119 monthly
CW Taekwondo6 months paid upfront$595$99.17 a month

At CW Taekwondo the 12-month prepay saves $238 over paying $119 for twelve months, a 17% cut. A family of four at Honolulu pays $249 a month instead of $516 at the single-person price, a saving of 52%.

Intro offers

SchoolOfferPriceWhat it includes
Midwest Tae Kwon Do, Plymouth, MIIntroductory month$45Uniform and belt included. Offer runs through October 31
Elite Martial Arts, Denver, COFirst 2 weeks$45$45 for the first 2 weeks, as posted on its page
Champions Taekwondo Academy, Houston, TXOne-week trial$50One week of unlimited classes and a uniform
Tiger Kim’s Academy, Denver, COIntroductory program$851 week of unlimited classes. List price $100
Tiger J Kim’s, Pearland, TXSummer special$976 weeks of unlimited classes

These offers are the lowest-risk way to try a school, and they are the only price some schools post. Tiger Kim’s also lists a 2-week program for two people at $160, a family of three at $240, and an official uniform and patch at $60. Intro prices are not tuition, so they are kept out of the statistics above.

What the survey cannot tell you

Eight prices is a small sample. Schools that publish prices are not a random draw from all schools. The New York and Los Angeles schools read in this round posted no prices, so those metros are not represented. A posted price is also a list price. Contracts, discounts, and family or military rates change what a student pays.

The survey will grow as more schools are read. Each update will state the date and the new sample size. Use the table as a reference for what a posted price looks like, then compare it with quotes from schools near you using the cost calculator and our school checklist.

Frequently asked questions

How much does taekwondo cost per month in the US?

In this survey, 8 schools posted a monthly price for an unlimited or top plan. Those prices ran from $80 to $250 a month, with a median of $144. Six of the eight fell between $100 and $200.

Do taekwondo schools post their prices online?

Only some do. Of 21 school websites read on October 29, 2026, 8 posted a monthly price, 1 posted a range, 3 posted only an intro offer and 9 posted no price.

Is a registration fee common?

Two of the 8 schools that post tuition also listed a registration fee: Denton Taekwondo Academy at $75 and All-Pro Tae Kwon Do Academy at $350, which it waives in its current offer. Taekwon Do Center Honolulu states that it has no sign-up fee. The other five did not mention one.

How much does belt testing cost?

Only one of the 8 schools posted testing fees. Denton Taekwondo Academy lists $40 for white to blue belt and $50 for red belt.

Do family discounts save real money?

Yes, at the schools that post them. A family of four at Taekwon Do Center Honolulu pays $249 a month instead of $516 at the single-person price. At Elite Martial Arts in Denver the third member pays $80 and the fourth member is free.

Is an intro offer cheaper than a month of tuition?

Yes. The five intro offers in this survey ran from $45 to $97. They cover one week to six weeks, and some include a uniform.

Is paying upfront cheaper than paying monthly?

At CW Taekwondo in Boston, 12 months paid upfront costs $1,190, against $1,428 for twelve payments of $119. That saves $238, or 17%.

How was the survey done?

Every price was read from the school’s own website on October 29, 2026. Nobody was emailed or called, and no form was filled in. Schools with no posted price are counted as having none. Nothing was estimated.

How can a school be added to the survey?

Send the address of your public pricing page through the contact page. The survey will be updated with the date and the new sample size.

Sources

  • Denton Taekwondo Academy: programs
  • Champions Taekwondo Academy: FAQ
  • All-Pro Tae Kwon Do Academy: online sign-up
  • Maka’s Taekwondo: pricing
  • Kingdom Blue Wave Taekwondo Academy: pricing
  • Taekwon Do Center Honolulu: programs
  • CW Taekwondo: class plans
  • Elite Martial Arts: tuition
  • Global Martial Arts USA: tuition rates
  • Midwest Tae Kwon Do: memberships
  • Tiger Kim’s Academy
  • Tiger J Kim’s World Class Taekwondo: Pearland